Hireflix Pricing and Hireflix Cost From $75 a Month

Build the assessment while you read

No account needed to build your first test. The sample has 5 questions and appears instantly in your dashboard. Before you subscribe, your account can build 3 trial assessments with up to 10 questions and 25 responses each.

Short answer: Hireflix costs $75 a month billed yearly ($900 a year) for companies with fewer than 50 employees and $150 a month billed yearly ($1,800 a year) for companies with 50 to 250 employees. Larger companies, recruitment agencies and high-volume hiring get a custom quote. Every plan includes all features and unlimited seats, positions and interview responses, and monthly billing costs about twice the annual rate.

That makes Hireflix one of the few one-way video interview tools with a real price on its website. The catch is not hidden fees. It is that the price follows your company's headcount, the low number assumes a yearly commitment, and the product records answers without telling you whether the person can do the job. Below is every plan, what a year really costs at different sizes, and when a cheaper screening step makes more sense.

Hireflix pricing at a glance

These figures come from the Hireflix pricing page, checked in October 2026. Monthly billed prices are not printed on the page, but the page states the annual plan saves 50%, and third-party listings such as Capterra show $150 and $300 a month on monthly billing, which matches.

PlanWho it is forBilled yearlyBilled monthlyYear one total
SmallFewer than 50 employees$75 a monthAbout $150 a month$900 yearly, about $1,800 monthly
Medium50 to 250 employees$150 a monthAbout $300 a month$1,800 yearly, about $3,600 monthly
CustomCorporates, agencies, high-volume hiringQuoteQuoteQuote, "best rates guaranteed"

Two discounts are published. Nonprofits and companies founded in the last two years can get 20% off the first year by contacting sales, and both Small and Medium start with one month free.

What the Hireflix price includes

Hireflix does not gate features by plan. Small and Medium get the same product:

  • One-way video interviews with unlimited users, positions and candidate responses
  • Your branding and a custom domain on the candidate page
  • Invitations and reminders by email, SMS and WhatsApp, according to its directory listings
  • Transcriptions and captions of recorded answers
  • ATS integrations and a Zapier connection
  • Personalized onboarding, a live demo, chat and email support

What it does not include matters just as much for a buyer. Hireflix states that it does not score candidates with AI models, so ranking happens when someone on your team has watched the videos. There is no multiple choice knowledge test, no pass mark and no skills check, because the product is built around recorded answers.

How much does Hireflix cost per year?

Hireflix costs $900 a year for a company under 50 employees and $1,800 a year for 50 to 250 employees on the annual plan. Month to month, the same plans run about $1,800 and $3,600 if you keep them all year, so most buyers who hire steadily pick annual, and buyers who hire in short bursts pay monthly only for the months they interview.

Here is how that plays out for three typical US employers:

EmployerHireflix setupYear one costApplicants a yearCost per applicant
Dental group, 30 staff, hires 4 times a yearSmall, monthly for 4 monthsAbout $600480About $1.25
Same group on annual billingSmall, annual$900480About $1.88
Logistics firm, 120 staff, hires every monthMedium, annual$1,8001,500About $1.20
Retailer, 400 staff, seasonal peaksCustomQuote3,000+Depends on quote

Per applicant, that is cheap. Spark Hire starts at $299 a month month to month, and HireVue and VidCruiter are quote-only contracts that third-party sources put in the thousands to tens of thousands of dollars a year. If you want unlimited one-way video for a whole team, Hireflix is fair value.

Is Hireflix worth it for a small business?

Hireflix is worth it for a small business that interviews all year and wants several managers to watch and rate the same videos, because seats and responses are unlimited. It is less worth it when a posting brings 100 or more applicants for a role with a checkable skill, since every recording still has to be watched before anyone is ranked.

The time cost is the part buyers underestimate. Three answers of two minutes each from 480 applicants is 48 hours of video in a year. If half of those applicants cannot do the basics of the job, half of that watching time is spent confirming something a ten-question test would have told you in the first minute.

Hireflix pricing next to the alternatives

ToolStarting priceBillingBest for
Hireflix Small$75 a month billed yearlyAnnual, or monthly at about doubleUnder 50 employees who interview all year
Willo Lite$59 per live role a monthMonthly per roleOne or two open roles at a time
Spark Hire$299 a month, or $249 a month billed annuallyMonthly or annual, no refundsTeams that also want live video interviews
VidCruiterQuote only, reported floor near $5,000 a yearAnnual contractRegulated and public sector hiring
Assessing AI Starter$49 a month, or $288 a yearMonthly or yearly, no contractA scored skills test and a recorded answer in one link

We break down the Willo plans in our Willo pricing per role post and Spark Hire's in Spark Hire pricing and cost. For a side-by-side of who should switch from Hireflix and who should stay, see the Hireflix alternative page.

Questions to ask before you sign

  • What counts as an employee? The plan follows headcount, so ask whether part-time, seasonal and contract staff count toward the 50 or 250 limit.
  • What happens when you grow past the tier? Ask whether the price changes at renewal or mid-term.
  • What is the monthly rate exactly? The page shows only yearly prices; get the monthly figure in writing if you hire in bursts.
  • How long are recordings kept after you cancel? Download what you need for your hiring records before the term ends.
  • Which ATS do you connect to natively? The listings mention ATS integrations and Zapier without naming every system.

If the same video workflow also covers people who are not applicants, for example exit interviews or feedback from your own staff, a survey tool where people answer by voice or video fits that job better than an interview product.

A cheaper first step before the video

Many teams do not need to drop Hireflix. They need fewer people to reach it. Assessing AI covers that screening step: you describe the role, the test is drafted for you on Plus (on Starter you write it yourself), you add one audio or video recorded question, and you send one link. Multiple choice answers are scored the moment the applicant submits, so you sort by score and send only the top group on to a longer interview.

Starter is $49 a month with no contract and covers 15 new assessments and 500 responses a month with 3 seats, time limits, branding, CSV export, personal invite links, copy and paste blocking, pass certificates and optional webcam still photos taken with the applicant's consent. Plus at $149 a month adds AI question drafting and 2,000 responses.

The honest limits next to Hireflix: no live interviews, no SMS or WhatsApp reminders, no custom domain, no AI scoring of recorded answers, and seat limits that Hireflix does not have. If unlimited video for a large panel is the requirement, Hireflix is the better buy. If you want to know who can do the work before anyone presses play, start on Starter for $49 a month and cancel between hiring rounds.

Hireflix pricing questions

Does Hireflix have a free trial?

Yes. Hireflix offers one month free on the Small and Medium plans, with all features included. After the trial you pick yearly billing at $75 or $150 a month, or monthly billing at roughly double that rate, which you can cancel at any time.

Does Hireflix charge per interview or per candidate?

No. Hireflix charges a flat subscription based on company size, with no per-response fees and no cap on seats, positions or interview responses. The price changes only with your headcount tier, or through a custom quote for agencies and high-volume hiring.

Is Hireflix cheaper than Spark Hire?

Yes, on list price. Hireflix Small is $900 a year billed yearly, while Spark Hire video interviews are $2,988 a year on the annual plan or $299 a month month to month. Spark Hire adds live video interviews and a larger set of ATS integrations, which Hireflix does not focus on.

Does Hireflix offer discounts?

Yes. Hireflix publishes 20% off the first year for nonprofits and for companies started in the last two years, applied through its sales team. The yearly plan itself is presented as a 50% saving over monthly billing.